FBA Calcs · Updated 2026-10-28 · Free FBA Profit Calculator

How Much Does Amazon Charge FBA Sellers?

You sell a home product for $30.00. Watch the stack build, line by line, per the FBA Calcs 2026 rate card — by the time the payout lands, $15.04 has left the building before you even subtract what the product cost you.

The stack, line by line

LineWhat it isPer unit
Referral fee15% of price, home category$4.50
Fulfillment feeLarge-standard 0.75 lb band, 2026 non-peak card$4.20
Fuel & logistics surcharge3.5% of fulfillment fee, from Apr 17, 2026$0.15
AdvertisingPPC at 10% of sales$3.00
Inbound freight$300 shipment ÷ 200 units$1.50
Returns amortizationCategory return rate built into the model$1.35
Monthly storage6 × 4 × 2 in unit, ~60 days in FBA$0.04
Inbound placementMinimal-split shipment fee$0.30
Total out$15.04
Item costLanded product cost$8.00
Net profit$6.96 (23.2%)

Per the FBA Calcs 2026 engine, cross-checked against the Seller Central schedule, 2026-10-27.

That $15.04 picture is a home-category, average-ad-spend story. Switch to beauty at $25 and referral steps through its tier; switch to apparel and the returns line roughly triples; switch to consumer electronics and referral drops to 8%. The stack's shape is always your category and your box — not Amazon's mood.

⚡ Try this case live

Which lines are Amazon, and which are yours?

Bottom line: half the price leaves before item cost. That is normal for 2026 US FBA — the launch question is never "are the fees fair?" but "does my price clear this stack with a 20–30% cushion?".

For UK, German and other non-US listings, the built-in card does not apply yet — enter those marketplaces' fulfillment and referral rates manually against your own schedule. The line structure stays identical; only the numbers change. Launch pricing is then arithmetic: stack these lines, subtract cost, and ship only if what remains sits near 20–30%.

Run the stack on your own product

Enter your price, cost, category and dimensions — the calculator rebuilds this exact breakdown for your SKU and solves the break-even price:

Open the FBA Profit Calculator →

Frequently asked questions

What percentage does Amazon take from an FBA sale in 2026?

On a typical $30 home product, Amazon's platform fees plus normal operating costs stack to about $15.04 — roughly half the price. The platform lines are referral $4.50 (15%), fulfillment $4.20, fuel surcharge $0.15 (3.5%), storage $0.04 and placement $0.30; advertising $3.00 and inbound freight $1.50 are your own operating costs. Subtract the $8 item cost and the unit nets $6.96, a 23.2% margin.