FBA Calcs · Updated 2026-10-27 · Free FBA Profit Calculator

Amazon FBA Referral Fee List by Category (2026) — Full Table

Last verified: October 2026 · FBA Calcs

10 min read · Free tool · No login · No sign-up

Amazon referral fees in 2026 run 5–45% by category: most categories sit at a flat 15% with a $0.30 minimum, electronics at 8%, automotive/business at 12%, tires at 10%. Tiered-rate traps: beauty flips 8% → 15% above $10, clothing steps 5%/10%/17%, jewelry 20% → 5% above $250, watches 16% → 3% above $1,500. Device accessories pay 45%.
Contents
  1. The full 2026 referral fee table
  2. Tiered rates: where the thresholds are
  3. Worked examples by category
  4. Calculate your full profit free
  5. Frequently asked questions

The full 2026 referral fee table

RateCategoriesMinimum
15%Home & garden, tools & home improvement, toys, sports & outdoors, office products, pet supplies, lawn & garden, footwear, luggage, everything else$0.30
8%Consumer electronics, computers, appliances, video games$0.30 (games: none)
12%Automotive & powersports, business & industrial supplies$0.30
10%Tires$0.30
8% → 15%Beauty (≤ $10 then above), baby products (≤ $10 then above), groceries (≤ $15 then above)$0.30 (grocery: none)
5% → 10% → 17%Clothing & apparel (≤ $15, ≤ $20, above)$0.30
15% → 8%Consumer electronics accessories (≤ $100 then above); compact products (≤ $300 then above)$0.30
15% → 10%Furniture & decor (≤ $200 then above)$0.30
20% → 5%Jewelry (≤ $250 then above)$0.30
16% → 3%Watches (≤ $1,500 then above)$0.30
20%Gift cardsnone
15% + $1.80Media (books, music, video) — plus $1.80 closing fee per itemnone
20% → 15% → 10% → 5%Fine art (≤ $100, ≤ $1,000, ≤ $5,000, above)none
45%Amazon device accessories$0.30

Verified against the Amazon Seller Central rate card, 2026-10-27. All tiered rates are built into the FBA profit calculator.

Tiered rates: where the thresholds are

The four tiers that change mid-price are the ones that silently misprice your products if you use a flat rate:

CategoryRate 1Rate 2Rate 3
Beauty & baby8% up to $10.0015% above $10.00—
Groceries8% up to $15.0015% above $15.00—
Clothing5% up to $15.0010% up to $20.0017% above $20.00
Electronics accessories15% up to $1008% above $100—
Compact products15% up to $3008% above $300—
Furniture15% up to $20010% above $200—
Jewelry20% up to $2505% above $250—
Watches16% up to $1,5003% above $1,500—
Why thresholds matter: a beauty product at $9.99 pays $0.80 referral (8%); at $10.01 it pays $1.50 (15%). Crossing a threshold by one cent nearly doubles the fee — model your price around the tiers, not through them. ⚡ Try this case live

Worked examples by category

ProductPriceRateReferral fee
Home product$30.0015%$4.50
Beauty product$25.008% ≤ $10 → 15%$3.75
Clothing item$25.0017% (above $20)$4.25
Consumer electronics$30.008%$2.40
Jewelry piece$100.0020% (≤ $250)$20.00
Luxury watch$2,000.003% (above $1,500)$60.00
Device accessory$20.0045%$9.00

Rates verified against Amazon Seller Central official schedules, 2026-10-27. Always confirm with your Seller Central fee preview before pricing.

Notice the beauty math: the 8% band applies only at or below $10 — at $10.01 the whole price moves to 15%, so a $25 beauty item pays 15% × $25 = $3.75, not $2.75. At $9.99 it pays just $0.80. Crossing the threshold by one cent nearly doubles the fee.

Referral fees are only one of six cost buckets. The calculator below combines referral with fulfillment, fuel, advertising, storage and returns to give you real net profit.

Calculate your full profit free (no login)

Pick your category in the calculator and the correct tiered referral rate applies automatically — including every threshold above. Add dimensions, cost and ad spend to get net profit, margin and break-even price. Runs entirely in your browser; zero data stored.

Try a $25 beauty product example →

Related reading: How to Calculate FBA Profit Margin 2026, Amazon FBA Fees 2026: Complete Guide, and how dimensional weight moves your fulfillment band. Pair it with the free Product Sourcing Scorecard.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Amazon referral fee in 2026?

Referral fees in 2026 range from 5% to 45% depending on category: 15% for most categories (home, tools, toys, sports, office, pets), 8% for consumer electronics and computers, 12% for automotive and business products, with tiered rates for beauty (8% under $10, then 15%), clothing (5% / 10% / 17%) and jewelry (20% under $250, then 5%). A $0.30 minimum applies to most categories.

How much is Amazon's referral fee for beauty products in 2026?

Beauty (and baby) products pay 8% at or below $10 and 15% above $10 — the whole price switches to 15%, not just the excess. A $25 beauty item pays 15% × $25 = $3.75. The FBA Calcs calculator applies this tiered rate automatically.

What is the Amazon referral fee for clothing in 2026?

Clothing referral fees in 2026 are tiered: 5% for prices up to $15, 10% from $15.01 to $20, and 17% above $20. A $25 garment pays 17% = $4.25. Because of the steep 17% top rate and 20–30% return rates, clothing margins need extra attention.

Which Amazon categories have an 8% referral fee?

Consumer electronics, computers and appliances charge a flat 8% in 2026 — the low outlier among major categories. The surprise is electronics accessories: 15% under $100, then 8% above, so a $99 accessory and a $101 accessory sit on different fee curves.

What is the minimum Amazon referral fee?

Most categories carry a $0.30 minimum referral fee, which matters for low-price items. Video games, gift cards, groceries and a few others have different minima — check the category line before pricing a sub-$3 product.

How do I calculate the referral fee for my product?

Find your category rate (or tier), multiply by the selling price, then apply the $0.30 minimum if your result is below it. The free FBA Calcs calculator does this for all 30+ categories automatically, including the $10, $15, $20, $100, $200, $250 and $1,500 thresholds.

Want the rate list in one short answer? See Amazon referral fee rates by category in 2026.