Important: this page is not an official UK rate card

The numbers below are example values to show how manual fee mode works. Amazon UK fulfillment fees, referral rates and fuel percentages differ from the US card and can change. Before you trust any profit number here, open the calculator, switch the marketplace to Amazon.co.uk, and type the exact figures from your Seller Central fee preview. The fuel toggle for non-US marketplaces is off by default, and the 2% EU/UK fuel change only applies from 2 November 2026.

Why UK mode is different from the US mode

On Amazon.com the calculator looks up a built-in 2026 rate card and works out referral, size tier and fulfillment fee automatically. On Amazon.co.uk that rate card is not loaded yet, so the tool falls back to manual mode: the referral field stays editable at 15%, the fulfillment fee becomes a free text box, and the US fuel surcharge switch stops being applied automatically. This is intentional — it stops the tool from quietly billing a US rate to a London order.

Two UK-specific details matter. First, VAT: listed prices include 20% VAT, but Amazon charges referral on the price excluding VAT, so model ex-VAT. Second, fuel: from 2 November 2026 the EU/UK fuel and logistics surcharge rises from 1.5% to 2%, and you should multiply your fulfillment fee by 1.02 once that date passes.

Fully worked example (illustrative, manual-input basis)

Inputs shown only to demonstrate the math: £25.00 price, £8.00 product cost, 15% referral default, notional UK large-standard fulfillment fee £3.29 before fuel. Replace every figure with your own Seller Central numbers.

Line itemHow it is computedAmount
Referral fee (manual, default 15%)15% × £25.00 — edit the rate to your UK category rate£3.75
Fulfillment fee (manual entry, before fuel)Example large-standard fee, entered by hand from fee preview£3.29
Fuel surcharge (from 2 Nov 2026)£3.29 × 2% = £0.07 (1.5% before that date would be £0.05)£0.07
Fulfillment fee with fuel£3.29 × 1.02£3.36
Total Amazon selling fees£3.75 + £3.36£7.11
Net per unit, before advertising£25.00 − £7.11 fees − £8.00 product cost£9.89
These £7.11 of fees and £9.89 net are example arithmetic on a manual-input basis, not quoted UK rates. If your actual ex-VAT price, referral rate or fulfillment fee differs — and it almost certainly will — the result moves with it.
Open manual UK mode in the calculator →

What to enter, and when

Field in the calculatorWhat a UK seller types
MarketplaceAmazon.co.uk — switches to GBP, metric units and manual fee mode
Selling priceThe price excluding 20% VAT — divide the on-screen price by 1.2
Referral rateYour category rate from Seller Central; the 15% default is only a starting point
Fulfillment feeThe exact fee from your fee preview, multiplied by 1.015 before 2 Nov 2026 or 1.02 after
Fuel surcharge switchLeave the US 3.5% switch off for UK orders; bake the UK/EU fuel % into the fulfillment fee instead

UK seller FBA profit questions

Why does the calculator use manual fee entry for UK sellers?

This site ships the official 2026 US rate card built in, but no official UK FBA fulfillment rate card yet. When you pick Amazon.co.uk, the tool switches to manual fee mode: it stops auto-looking up US small-standard or large-standard bands and instead asks you to type the referral rate and the fulfillment fee your Seller Central fee preview shows. The referral field defaults to 15% and every fee field stays editable.

When does the 2% UK and EU fuel surcharge take effect?

From 2 November 2026, Amazon raises the fuel and logistics surcharge on EU and UK fulfillment fees from 1.5% to 2%. This is forward-looking: model it now if your pricing runs past that date, and bake the 2% onto the fulfillment fee you enter rather than the sale price. A £3.29 fulfillment fee becomes £3.29 times 1.02, about £3.36, after the change.

How should I handle VAT in my UK FBA profit numbers?

UK Amazon listings almost always display prices including 20% VAT, but profit modelling should use the price excluding VAT. If your listed price is £25 including VAT, divide by 1.2 to get about £20.83 ex-VAT before applying referral and fulfillment fees, because Amazon's referral fee is charged on the item price excluding VAT. Enter the ex-VAT price in the calculator so fees are applied on the right base.

Is the 15% UK referral fee default correct, and can I change it?

The 15% default is a planning starting point, not a guarantee. Amazon UK referral rates track the US category list for most everyday categories, but media, grocery and certain restricted categories differ, and rates can change. Open the referral rate field and type the exact percentage your category shows in Seller Central before trusting the net profit figure.

What fulfillment fee should I enter for a UK large-standard item?

Pull the exact figure from your Seller Central fee preview for the package as it will actually ship, then add the fuel surcharge yourself: 1.5% before 2 November 2026 and 2% from that date. For this worked example we use a notional £3.29 large-standard fee times 1.02, or £3.36. Treat that number as an example only, not an official UK rate, and re-check it before every pricing decision.

Not affiliated with Amazon. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Tool results are estimates for planning, not Amazon quotes. No data ever leaves your device.